We recognize the following alumni & friends for excellence in their respective fields.

SPIRIT OF HOPE AWARD

Established 2000
  • 2015 - Thaddeus “Toby” Yurek (BA ’95) / Michael Johnson (BA –’09)
  • 2014 - Robert Mitchell Baird (FS ’74)
  • 2013 - Gray Farley
  • 2012 - Katherine Rowe/Leroy Fulton/Betty Strater
  • 2011 - Bertha Taylor
  • 2010 - Heirloom Shoppe (Treasures N' Beyond)
  • 2009 - Mitch Hovey
  • 2008 - Don Brookover
  • 2007 - Maurice F. Knott
  • 2006 - E. C. "Gene" Boutault
  • 2005 - Patricia Soderquist
  • 2004 - Richard Stack
  • 2003 - Les Christensen
  • 2002 - Ken Walker
  • 2001 - Ted & Linda Clapper
  • 2000 - Jack & Dodie Londen

The Knofel Staton Christian Communication Award

Established 2006
  • 2016 - Grace Kellogg
  • 2015 – Samuel Baney
  • 2014 - Trevor Williams
  • 2013 - Lauren Cancio
  • 2012 - Neil Baker
  • 2011 - Hosanna Wong
  • 2010 - Trevor Smith
  • 2009 - Shane Austin-Brown
  • 2008 - Jiri Novak
  • 2007 - Dan Shields

Medford Jones Servant Leader Award

Established 2005
2016
  • TUG - Brittnie Blanchard
  • GRAD - Paul Hurst
2015
  • TUG - Mariah Bliss
  • OUG - Carlos Aguero
  • GRAD - Mitchell Pohl
2014
  • TUG - Jericho Martin
  • OUG - Mattew Raines
  • GRAD - Rory Cohen
2013
  • TUG - Emily Thornton
  • GRAD - Danielle Engel
2012
  • TUG - Luke Patrick
  • OUG - John Beard
  • GRAD - Wesley Beavis
2011
  • TUG - Whitney Siefken
  • GRAD - Phillip McKinley
2010
  • PCC - Stephanie Schick
  • SPS - Douglas Love
  • SGS - Shawn Gardner
2009
  • PCC - Kevin Forbes
  • SPS - Joel Aaron Hill
  • SGS - Milah Lee
2008
  • PCC - Aaron Jones
  • SPS - Jeff Ahlberg
  • SGS - Gregory Stanhaus
2007
  • PCC - Josh Bollen
  • SPS - Deric Unourai
  • SGS - Chuck Mihlbauer
2006
  • PCC - Elizabeth Lee
  • SPS - Amber Joy Milbrodt
  • SGS - Ron Cushing

The Rose B. & Edgar B. McReynolds Faculty Excellence Award

Established in 2001
  • 2016 - Peace Amadi
  • 2015 - Sandy Kavanaugh
  • 2014 - Kip Lines
  • 2013 - Cora Alley
  • 2012 - K.C. Richardson
  • 2011 - Roberto Sirvent
  • 2010 - Natalie Hewitt
  • 2009 - David Matson
  • 2008 - Joseph Cho
  • 2007 - Paul Alexander
  • 2006 - David L. Matson
  • 2005 - Stephen Richardson
  • 2004 - Tiffaney Lyda
  • 2003 - Paul Alexander
  • 2002 - Steven D. Edgington
  • 2001 - Joseph C. Grana, II

The Paul R.McReynolds Academic Excellence Prize

  • 2016 - Grace Kellogg
  • 2015 - Jacob Austin
  • 2014 - Aussy Henderson
  • 2013 - Laura Woodson
  • 2012 - Neil Baker, Gianna Persico
  • 2011 - Stephanie Coats, Heather Hicks, Ryan McKinney
  • 2010 - Christa Crohurst
  • 2009 - Angelica Sprague
  • 2008 - Caleb Acton
  • 2007 - Scott Sayers
  • 2006 - Cara Schenk
  • 2004 - Tyler Watson
  • 2003 - Sarah Reed
  • 2002 - Tiffany Atwell
  • 2001 - Mark Reiswig, Terah Atwell, Denise Charlton, Paul Leonard
  • 2000 - Angela Marie Cookman
  • 1999 - Anna Merrell
  • 1998 - Eugene Chang
  • 1997 - Kari Pel
  • 1996 - Dane Davis

JAMES G. HURST FOUNDER’S AWARD

Hope International University
Given at Commencement Services
Established in 1992
  • May 2010 - Floyd Strater
  • Dec 2007 - Gene Carter
  • May 2004 - Thelma Laster
  • Dec 2002 - Joyce Smith, Katherine Rowe, Chuck Lowry
  • May 18, 2002 - Laretta Shrader
  • Dec 15, 2001 - Don Brookover
  • May 19, 2001 - Dr. Leroy Fulton
  • Dec 16, 2000 - Paul & Dorothy Young and Alger Fitch
  • May 13. 2000 - Paul McReynolds
  • Dec 18, 1999 - Roland & Phyllis Lee
  • May 16, 1998 - Medford Jones
  • May 17, 1997 - Shirley Woods Powell
  • May 20, 1995 - Gertrude Hanson
  • May 21, 1994 - Leo & Irma Williams Family (Alumni Banquet)
  • May 29, 1993 - Ragon Flannery
  • May 25, 1992 - John Rowe